Privacy Policy

Cover In A Week Privacy Policy 

Our website (the “CIAW Site”) is owned by Split Sounds Pty Ltd (“SSPL”), a company based in Australia.  We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We at CIAW respect the privacy concerns of the users of the CIAW Site and have created this privacy policy to explain:

(1) what information we gather from you when you visit our site;

(2) how we may use such information;

(3) your choices and our rights concerning how we may use such information;

(4) the security measures we take to protect such information; and

(5) your rights of access and correction to this information.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

When you visit this site, certain non-personally identifying information is recorded automatically by the standard operation of our Internet servers. This includes information such as the type of browser being used by you, the operating system you are using, and your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number that your Internet service provider assigns to your computer whenever you surf the Internet), is collected in order to facilitate our online operations and to assure an efficient online experience for you.  We may also use or share this information for security purposes, to generate group statistics about our user community, or as required under Australian law.

We may use your IP address or other automatically recorded information, in cooperation with your Internet provider, to identify you if it is necessary to contact you or to bring legal action against you because you are violating the User Terms, the Option Agreement or the Licence Agreement applicable to the CIAW Site (located at www.coverinaweek.com) or because you are causing injury to or interference (intentionally or unintentionally) with CIAW’s rights or property, other users of this site, or anyone else who could be harmed by your activities.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

We may request personally identifying information from you when you complete the online form to register as an Artist or upload your entry (“Personal Information”).

In such instances, the personally identifying information we request may include your name, email address, mailing address and postal code, mobile phone number and other phone number(s).  In addition, we may collect other non-personally identifying information such as your country of residence and your language preference.  Of course, you never have to answer any of the questions we ask you (nor choose to take advantages of the services offered on the CIAW Site), but refusal to do so will limit your ability to upload content.

3. HOW CAN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE USED?

When you upload content to the CIAW Site, we will use your Personal Information to fulfill your request and for customer service. We will not share your information with any other person (individual or company) unless that person is involved in the distribution of your Cover Video or Master Recording or as otherwise provided in paragraph 4. We do not rent, sell or share your information with promotional partners or other third parties.

Furthermore, without any specific approval from you, we may develop general aggregate data (i.e., data that cannot be used to identify specific individuals) about our user community that is partly based on information about you and your interaction with CIAW. We may share such aggregate statistics with our licensors without your consent.

If CIAW uses your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, including  updates and additional information regarding new opportunities available to you, all correspondence sent to you by CIAW will give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving any further direct marketing correspondence.

4. WILL CIAW GIVE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE ELSE?

In providing you the information, goods or services you request, CIAW may be required to disclose your Personal Information to:

• CIAW’s related companies (including those located in Australia and elsewhere); and

• CIAW’s consultants, contractors and service providers performing services including but not limited to legal and accounting services, credit reporting, mail-house, transport and printing services.

CIAW may from time to time need to disclose your Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our business or sale or transfer of business assets, CIAW reserves the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law its user database, together with any Personal Information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. CIAW would seek only to disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Other than those third parties referred to above, CIAW will not disclose your Personal Information to any other third party unless it has reasonable grounds to believe:

• you have authorised CIAW to do so;

• your safety, or the safety of others in the community, is at risk; or

• CIAW is required or permitted by law to do so.

If CIAW provides your Personal Information to a third party, CIAW generally requires the third party to protect your Personal Information in the same way CIAW does.

5. OUTSIDE THE CIAW SITE

When you give Personal Information to CIAW via the CIAW Site, we may ask you to allow us to share that data (together with non-personally identifying information you may provide) with our promotional or distribution partners.  Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy no Personal Information or data shall be shared with third-parties without your consent.

6. OUR RIGHTS TO USE YOUR INFORMATION

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information, as required by law or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against you if you are violating the User Terms, the Option Agreement or the Licence Agreement applicable to this site or may be causing injury to or interference (intentionally or unintentionally) with CIAW’s rights or property, other users of this site or anyone else who could be harmed by your activities.

7. SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

CIAW cares about the security of your Personal Information. We follow generally accepted industry and internet security standards to safeguard and help prevent unauthorised access to your data, to maintain data security and to correctly use such Personal Information.

However, unfortunately, despite many advances in information security technology and procedures, no commercially deployed method of information transfer over the Internet or electronic data storage is known to be 100% secure. As a result, while we do strive to use modern and commercially reasonable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage in our systems.

8. COOKIES

A “cookie” is a small text file that an Internet site can place on your computer’s hard disk drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make using the CIAW Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you, or for other similar purposes, and to help identify you whenever you return to our site, so you do not need to reenter your identification information.

Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to alert you when a cookie is being sent (note: you may need to consult your browser’s “Help” area for instructions on how to do this). If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of this site will not function properly or may perform considerably slower.

The CIAW site may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better visitor experience.  In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on the website or other websites you visit.

9. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We do not endorse and are not responsible for the content or practices of web sites operated by companies that may be linked to this site.  You should not assume that their privacy policies or practices are the same as those followed by CIAW. Visitors to any non-CIAW operated web sites should refer to each web site’s respective privacy policies and practices.

10. YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

The accuracy of your Personal Information is important.  CIAW takes reasonable steps to ensure Personal Information it holds about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any Personal Information CIAW holds about you is incorrect, please contact CIAW’s Privacy Officer by email to legal@coverinaweek.com with details of the relevant updated information.

You have a general right to access the Personal Information CIAW holds about you. You may contact CIAW’s Privacy Officer to request details of your Personal Information by email to legal@coverinaweek.com.  CIAW can deny your request in some circumstances and if it does so, will provide you with written reasons for that denial.

While there is no fee for requesting access to the Personal Information CIAW holds about you, CIAW reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for the preparation and provision of that information to you.

You also have the right to request the correction of Personal Information which CIAW holds about you.  You may do so at any time by contacting CIAW’s Privacy Officer by email to legal@coverinaweek.com.  CIAW does however reserve the right to refuse to correct your information in some circumstances. If CIAW refuses to correct any Personal Information about you, and subsequent agreement cannot be reached between the parties on this issue, you may request that a note or statement regarding the correction requested be attached to your Personal Information.

11. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you:

• require further information regarding this Privacy Policy or any other steps CIAW has taken to protect your Personal Information or privacy; or

• have any concerns or a complaint regarding CIAW’s privacy practices or its management of your Personal Information.

please contact CIAW’s Privacy Officer by email to legal@coverinaweek.com. When we receive such inquiries about our Privacy Policy, we will use the Personal Information (such as your email address) only to respond to your question or comment. However, if your question raises one or more issues that affect our promotional partners, we may also share your question with them in order to provide a response.

12. CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we make changes which we consider material in our privacy practices, we will notify you in this space. We may also attempt to notify you of any such material changes to our privacy practices via email or by placing a notice on our home page.

13. ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

By using this CIAW Site, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information by CIAW in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26th September 2017.